Taxon

Borrichia arborescens

.
.
Common name: bay marigold, sea ox-eye
Family: Asteraceae (Aster)
Distribution: Bahamas, West Indies, s. Florida, and coastal Yucatan
Life form: Shrub/sub-shrub
Description: The seaside tansy is a shrub native to the Florida Keys and Caribbean. It has yellow daisy-like flowers and grows less than 5 feet. It likes good drainage, full sun and is tolerant of coastal conditions. It is hard to find a better native flowering perennial than this species. It tolerates a wide range of growing conditions, including drought and salty soil, while providing a year-round show of bright yellow, butterfly-attracting flowers.

Locations

. . Area
. Individual