Taxon

Campyloneurum phyllitidis

Campyloneurum phyllitidis - long strap fern
.
Common name: long strap fern (English)
Family: Polypodiaceae (Polypody)
Distribution: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America
Life form: Fern or fern ally
Description: Campyloneurum phyllitidis, long strap fern, is usually found on rotting stumps or logs in the wild, yet it performs very well in Miami yards when planted directly in the ground. This Florida native is easy to grow and should be placed in 50-100% shade. The long, leathery, entire fronds can reach 50 inches in length. Spores are borne in yellow, polka-dot like sori on the back of mature fronds.

Locations

. . Area
. Individual