Taxon

Corypha utan

.
.
Common name: gebanga palm
Family: Arecaceae (Palm)
Distribution: Andaman Is. to Assam and N. Australia
Life form: Tree
Description: This remarkable large palm is found from India to Southeast Asia and Australia. It attains impressive proportions and after perhaps 50 years, flowers, sets fruit and dies. These seedlings are from a specimen at Farichild that flowered in 2015. It grows best in full sun.

Locations

. . Area
. Individual