Taxon

Ctenitis sloanei

.
.
Common name: Florida tree fern
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Distribution: Miami-Dade, Broward and Collier counties; disjunct in central Florida in Manatee and Polk counties; West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America. In Miami-Dade County, known only from hammocks south of the Miami River. In Broward County, know only from Fern Forest Nature Center.
Life form: Fern or fern ally
Description: Ctenitis sloanei, the Florida tree fern, is not closely related to true tree ferns (Cyathea and relatives), but its habit resembles a dwarf version of the large tropical tree ferns. This trunked species is slow growing and typically never exceeds 4’ in height. The crown shaft (where new fiddleheads emerge) is densely packed with soft, fluffy, golden-brown fur. This is a Florida endangered species that will do best in medium to full shade. Plants in full shade will tolerate dry soils, once established.

Locations

. . Area
. Individual