Taxon

Eugenia luschnathiana

.
.
Common name: pitomba
Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtle)
Distribution: Brazil
Life form: Tree
Description: Curuiri or pitomba-da-ba­hia is a small tree in the myrtle family that is native to Brazil. It is a beautiful ornamental small fruit tree with decorative bark and elegant form. In late spring or early summer it It produces an abundance of golden juicy fruit that is apricot-like in texture with a mildly tangy flavor. Prefers well drained soil and full sun. It has grown at Fairchild for many decades and demonstrated excellent storm and wind tolerance.

Locations

. . Area
. Individual