Taxon

Dichorisandra penduliflora

.
.
Common name: Weeping Blue Ginger
Family: Commelinaceae (Spiderwort)
Distribution: NE Brazil
Life form: Herbaceous perennial
Description: Weeping blue ginger is not a ginger, but it does have aesthetic appeal like many gingers. Its primary stems grow to 4ft high and side branches has beautiful weeping clusters of purple-blue flowers on the ends of its branches and flowers for much of the year. It needs some shade as well as water and gradually forms a loose clump. It is also an outstanding container plant outdoors or indoors.

Locations

. . Area
. Individual