Taxon

Gardenia mutabilis

.
.
Common name: Thai Gardenia
Family: Rubiaceae (Madder)
Distribution: Maluku, Philippines, Sulawesi
Life form: Shrub/sub-shrub
Description: Golden gardenia is from Malesia and has fragrant flowers that begin with a creamy white and then change to yellow gold. It does better in our alkaline soils than most Gardenia. Grow in a sunny area with supplemental irrigation.

Locations

. . Area
. Individual