Taxon

Ficus americana

.
.
Common name: Jamaica cherry-fig, West Indian laurel fig
Family: Moraceae (Mulberry)
Distribution: Caribbean, Central & South America
Life form: Tree
Description: The West Indian laurel fig is a tree doesn't look at all like a typical fig due to its remarkably small oval leaves. These plants were propagated from an old specimen at Fairchild that probably came from the Bahamas. Although it can become an attractive small tree, it can also be easily maintained in a container as a houseplant or patio plant. It is also a natural candidate for bonsai. It has glossy foliage and small red fruits and does well in full sun to part shade.

Locations

. . Area
. Individual