Taxon

Pavonia bahamensis

 
1 / 9
  Next
Pavonia bahamensis - swamp bush
.
Common name: swamp bush (English)
Family: Malvaceae (Mallow)
Distribution: Endemic to the Bahamas
Life form: Shrub/sub-shrub
Description: Pavonia bahamensis is a supreme hummingbird and butterfly attractor. This shrub can reach up to 15 feet tall and can be planted in full sun to partial shade.

Locations

. . Area
. Individual